Home
Builder Search
Builder Login
KitLog.com    

RECENT ACTIVITY

Previous Builder          Next Builder

Builder:
  Andrew Duff
Location:
  Fort Worth, TX - USA
Aircraft:
  Nexus Mustang
Total Build Hours:
  839
Web Site:
  http://www.mykitlog.com/duffak/

Date:  09-27-2020
Number of Hours:  8.00
Short Description:  Reaming Wing Attach Holes

Improper attach hole reaming would really set the project back. If the holes are reamed too large, it is possible to buy expensive oversize bolts, but I really don't want to reduce the stress margin on a joint that I don't like anyway.
My friend Mike is also building a Nexus, but he has not yet started his spar. I'm going to write some thoughts on this process for him while they are fresh in my mind. (too much detail warning)
First, the hole you are about to ream needs to be held absolutely tightly allowing NO movement. Seemed to me a good way to do this is with a clamp as shown in image 1. Another reason for the clamp is that the final position of the bolted joint will pull the wing attach fittings closely to the aluminum cap strips. We are dealing with ten thousands of an inch on the diameter requirements, so any small variation on the angle between the aluminum cap strips and the steel fittings will create an incorrect fit. This also implies that when the final bolts are installed, the clamp needs to hold things in place. With the clamp in place, the reaming was started working up from the 35/64 pin size to 0.5585 diameter using a B size reamer. (I used a good HSS Reamer 21520 from Chadwick & Trefethen) There is some technique needed to make sure you take the right amount of material with each pass, and that you keep the hole straight. Once I got to 0.5585, I switched to a non-adjustable straight reamer that cuts at 0.5600. This was done to ensure the hole was straight. After this, the final cut depends on your bolts. My NAS6609 bolts had diameters that varied between 0.5603 and 0.5606 inches. I wanted to leave about .0002 - .0003 interference on the bolts at this point. A "zero" clearance fit (per MII Instructions) is very hard to achieve without oversizing the hole. Needless to say, you can't put metal back. As it turns out, I can push the bolts in about half way by hand, then it would take light taps or chilling to go all the way.




Reaming First Hole with Clamp in Place





First Hole to Final Size with Matched Bolt





Last Hole/Bolt Combination Fitted

Previous Builder          Next Builder




 Recent Builder Activity
Builder Project Date Hours
Keith Borgstrom
Sonex
10-28
359
Martin Filiatrault
RV-8
10-28
2848
Peter Calley
Sling4
10-28
2346
Rick McBride
RV-10
10-28
2327
Bob Collins
RV-12iS
10-27
730
Bob Corriveau
RV-8
10-27
1945
Chris King
Fokker D.VII
10-27
1852
Franklin Gaxiola
RV-12iS A
10-27
3492
Gordon Porter
Lancair Super ES
10-27
3823
John Peck
C120
10-27
332
Nathaniel Jackson
RV-7
10-27
557
Sean Smith
CX5
10-27
1139
Carl Orton
750 Cruzer
10-26
745
Des Howson
Sling 2 Taildragger
10-26
2361
Mark Johnson
RV-10
10-26
27
Rick Crisenbery
S20
10-26
338
Brian Perry
RV-14a
10-25
988
David LeFrancois
Cozy MKIV
10-25
10
James Roberts
RV8
10-25
180
Peter McBain
RV-9A
10-25
1510
Tony Rose
RV-6A
10-25
506
Carl Peterson
A QB
10-24
170
John D Hazen
RV-12iS
10-23
988
Norris Brown
RV10
10-23
1484
Jim Novak
RV-8
10-21
2226
Marlin Sander
RV-7A
10-21
3831
Jean Gosselin
RV6
10-17
1058
Neil Rosoff
EX-3
10-17
226
Gregory Koch
Model 12
10-16
642
Scott Ahrens
Patrol
10-16
502

Projects Uploaded: 1493
Logs Uploaded: 262173








Copyright © 2001-2020 Matronics. All Rights Reserved. Privacy Policy.