KitLog pro

Powered By Kitlog Pro v2.0

Terrences Web Site
< Previous Log Entry          Next Log Entry >
' style=
Date:  3-1-2019
Number of Hours:  4.00
Manual Reference:  6-ZU-2p6-8
Brief Description:  Drill 1/4" and 5/16" holes in doublers/angles

Drill 1/4" and 5/16" holes in doublers/angles

1. Cleco the doublers, andgles, and spar caps to the front and rear web.
2. support the halves on the drill press and roller stand.
3. Check the spar for level, adjust stand and drill press table as needed.
4. Backdrill the doublers and angles 1/4" through the holes in the spar cap. This worked very well.
5. Per the instructions Re drilling the 5/16" holes, I disassembled the front half and drilled 9/64" and then 19/64" through the bottom angle. That worked pretty well, though the holes were not lined up as well as I liked with the holes in the web.
6. When I tried to repeat this with the top doubler, I fouond that the flange on the doubler interferred with the drill chuck. The 9/64" bit was too short to avoid contacting the flange with the drill chuck. So, I decided to just drill straight with the 19/64" bit. I found that the drill wandered away from the punch mark, and the holes were not alighned with the holes in the web nearly as well as they should be.
7. So, I clecoed the assembly back together and then back drilled 19/64" through the spar caps using the drill press and roller stand to hold the spar half level.
8. Then I used the 5/16" reamer in the drill press to bring the holes the the final 5/16" diameter. This relulted in holes that were well lined up with the original holes, and a rest with a "O" drill bit (0.3160" Ø) showed that holes were not enlarged beyond the 0.3165 spec.
9. I repeated this process for all the 5/16" holes.
' style=

Mis-aligned 19/64

Mis-aligned 19/64" holes

' style=

Mis-aligned 19/64

Mis-aligned 19/64" holes

' style=

5/16

5/16" holes after reaming

' style=
< Previous Log Entry          Next Log Entry >










Copyright © 2001-2022 Matronics. All Rights Reserved.