KitLog pro

Powered By Kitlog Pro v2.0

Steve & Nancy Riffe
' style=
Date:  10-5-2017
Number of Hours:  3.00
Manual Reference:  
Brief Description:  C/S pants for #8 screws, trim for tire clearance

I installed both left and right pants on the plane. The pants were clecoed to the U807 brackets. I removed one cleco at a time and used a #19 countersink one each hole. The U807 bracket centered the c/s. After countersinking, I installed a tinnerman washer and #8 screw—then moved to the next hole until all eight holes were done. Starting with the right pant, I marked for clearance between the tire and the pant. The drawings show ½” minimum distance, but the manual says 5/8” clearance. Initially, I trimmed the right pant for ½”, but now I think I’ll go back and trim for a 5/8” clearance. The left pant is marked—just need to do some more trimming on it. I was using a battery powered driver and managed to twist off one of the #6 screws during the many trial fits of the right pant, but was able to remove it from the inside with some vice grips. NOTE to self—these #6 screws don’t take much force to snap the head off!
' style=

R. pant almost done-need 1/8

R. pant almost done-need 1/8" more trim

' style=

L. pant marked to trim

L. pant marked to trim

' style=










Copyright © 2001-2021 Matronics. All Rights Reserved.